Here is Full list of Oscar Winners: 'The Shape of Water' concludes award season hot streak with best picture win.

0
318

Despite stiff competition in one of the most unpredictable best picture races of recent memory, Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” took the top prize at Sunday’s Academy Awards.

With 13 overall nominations, the endearing, off-beat love story was seen as one of the front runners for best picture heading into the night.
In his acceptance speech, director del Toro dedicated the award to young filmmakers.
“This is a door,” he said. “Kick it open and come in.”
“The Shape of Water” won four awards on Oscar night, including best production design, best original score, and best director.
In accepting his best director statue, del Toro used his time on stage to make a statement about filmmaking.
“I think the greatest thing our industry does is erase the lines in the sand, we should keep doing that as the world tries to make them deeper,” he said.
With his win in the best director category, del Toro became the third Mexican-born director to nab the award in five years.
Alfonso Cuarón won best director for “Gravity” in 2014, Alejandro Iñárritu won in both 2015 and 2016 for “Birdman” and “The Revenant,” respectively.
Overall, “The Shape of Water” has had an impressive haul this award season.
It won the top prize at the Producers Guild, Directors Guild, and Critics Choice Awards. Director del Toro also picked up a Golden Globe back in January and a BAFTA.
The win indicates that the film, about a mute woman who falls in love with a man-like fish creature, was able to emerge relatively unscathed by controversy stirred by a copyright lawsuit filed late last month.
In addition to best picture, “The Shape of Water” had nominations in the best original screenplay category and in three of the four acting categories.
[divide icon=”square”]
 Here is the Full list of Winners:

The 90th Academy Awards were held Sunday.

The following is a list of nominees with the winners indicted with an asterisk (*) and the word “WINNER.”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” *WINNER
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“A Fantastic Woman” *WINNER
“The Insult”
“Loveless”
“On Body and Soul”
“The Square”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Edith + Eddie”
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” *WINNER
“Heroin(e)”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“Faces Places”
“Icarus” *WINNER
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Strong Island”

ORIGINAL SONG

“Mighty River,” “Mudbound”
“Mystery of Love,” “Call Me by Your Name”
“Remember Me,” “Coco” *WINNER
“Stand Up For Something,” “Marshall”
“This is Me,” “Greatest Showman”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadman”
“Coco” *WINNER
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Call Me by Your Name” *WINNER
“The Disaster Artist”
“Logan”
“Molly’s Game”
“Mudbound”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Big Sick”
“Get Out” *WINNER
“Lady Bird”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” *WINNER
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Paul Thomas Anderson “Phantom Thread”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” *WINNER

BEST PICTURE

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water” *WINNER
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Beauty and the Beast”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water” *WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Blade Runner 2049” *WINNER
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Mudbound”
“The Shape of Water”

COSTUME DESIGN

“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour”
“Phantom Thread” *WINNER
“The Shape of Water”
“Victoria and Abdul”

SOUND EDITING

“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk” *WINNER
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

SOUND MIXING

“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk” *WINNER
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Dear Basketball” *WINNER
“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“DeKalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Silent Child” *WINNER
“Watu Wote/All of Us”

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Dunkirk”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water” *WINNER
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Blade Runner 2049” *WINNER
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

FILM EDITING

“Baby Driver”
“Dunkirk” *WINNER
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Darkest Hour” *WINNER
“Victoria and Abdul”
“Wonder”
[divide icon=”square”]
Mediabites Editorial – Via CNN

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here